Exhibit 99.1
[…] thus the Class A Increase Amendment, threatening the Company with irreparable harm as described more fully herein.
2. Increasing
the number of authorized shares of a corporation requires an amendment to the certificate of incorporation under Section
242 of the Delaware General Corporation Law (the “DGCL”). Section 242(b)(2) provides that separate classes—but not
separate series—are entitled to vote separately as a class on certificate of incorporation amendments increasing the authorized
share count. Section 242(b)(2) provides in relevant part:
The
holders of the outstanding shares of a class shall be entitled to vote as a class upon a proposed amendment, whether or not entitled
to vote thereon by the certificate of incorporation, if the amendment would increase or decrease the aggregate number of authorized shares
of such class . . . . The number of authorized shares of any such class or classes of stock may be increased or decreased . . . by the
affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the stock of the corporation entitled to vote irrespective of this subsection, if so
provided in the . . . certificate of incorporation . . . .
8
Del. C. § 242(b)(2).
3. Section
242(b)(2) thus provides that an amendment to change the number of authorized shares of a class of stock requires a separate vote
of such class unless the certificate of incorporation contains a so-called “Section 242(b)(2) opt- out” provision specifically
denying the class that entitlement. Many special purpose acquisition companies’ (“SPAC”) certificates of incorporation,